Privacy Policy

The following statement clarifies the way in which any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when you visit our web site at EssayShark.com (“Site”) owned and operated by FrogProg Limited (“We”, “Us” or “Our”).

Information we collect as you browse our website

The statistical data our webserver collects as you browse the website includes information about your IP address, the type of browser you are using, your operating system, and access times. Sometimes, cookies can be used to customize the content of our webpages, based on your browser type, IP address, or other anonymous information.

About cookies

Cookies are text files used to identify a computer to a server. Cookies identify which computer is being used, not a specific individual user. This tool is used by many different websites to monitor visitor traffic. Cookies gather information about areas of a website that users visit, and the time spent on a particular page.

On EssayShark, both session (temporary) and persistent (long-term) cookies are used; they serve the following functions:

  • To remember that a user is in the process of making an order.
  • To remember that a user is signed in.
  • To display the date and time in accordance with the user's timezone.
  • To improve user experience and make website navigation more convenient.

Cookies may also be used by some exterior services that function on EssayShark, including Google Analytics, Google Plus, Facebook, Twitter, and PayPal. However, EssayShark does NOT distribute any user's personal information to third parties, provided they are not involved in the process of placing, completing, or delivering an order.

Users can modify browser settings to accept all cookies to receive a notification every time a cookie is used, or not to receive cookies at all. In case of the last option, the user might not be able to use some personalized services.

The Use of Your Information

On some webpages, you may be asked to provide some personal information, including your e-mail address, or some other contact details. Please note that such information is never sold, rented or shared with any third party. We employ your information in these ways:

  • to supply services you need
  • internal record keeping, billing, accounting, and market research purposes
  • replying back to questions, complaints, or requests
  • to make our site content better
  • to change the layout or design of our website to better fit customer needs
  • to tell you about specific changes that occur on our website, including changes in our policies and terms of use

We may, at times, choose to show your information to chosen third parties to give you data about goods and services and we or they may contact you by mail. As an existing customer, we will contact you only by electronic means, and only about goods and services that are associated with your activity on our site.

Even if you are a new customer, we (or selected third parties) will contact you only by electronic means if you select us to do so.

If you do not consent to the use of your data to this effect, please go to your profile and change your settings to reflect your decision.

If you have allowed us to use your data in the past, but no longer want to, please contact us via “Support” section in your account.

We disclose only aggregate information about our users to our advertisers (for example, we may tell them that 450 women aged under 20 have clicked on their advertisement on a certain day). We may also employ aggregate information to aid advertisers to reach their target audience.

At times, we may supply your personal information to companies that provide services to us to aid us in our business activities. The authorization by these companies to use your information is only to work on the services they provide.

Besides what is stated above, we will not sell, distribute, or disclose your information without your consent unless required or permitted by law, which are rather extreme and rare cases.

Transferring data to third parties

In the event that we or our assets are acquired by a third party, the information held by us in regard to our customers may be one of the transferred assets. You will be informed by email or by way of a notice about any changes in ownership or uses of your personal information on our website. Also, you will be alerted as to the choices you have to secure your information.

Future Developments

In the event that any of the privacy policy conditions are modified, corresponding policy statements are posted on this page. So, we recommend you check our privacy policy page from time to time, to keep updated with any policy changes introduced as we operate the business.

Security

A set of appropriate security measures is used to make sure you are protected against loss, misuse, or alteration of information we collect from you.

Links Disclaimer

In order to introduce our customers to specific information, we may provide links to local, state, and federal government agencies, as well as some websites of other organizations. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, products, accuracy, services, opinions, viewpoint, policies, or accessibility of that website. Once you link to another website from this one, including any maintained by the State, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its privacy policy.

Disclosures Prohibited

Use of information acquired from employers or employees pursuant to this article shall be for the exclusive use and information of the commissioner in the discharge of his or her duties hereunder. This information shall not be open to the public, nor be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein, unless the commissioner is a party to such action or proceeding, notwithstanding any other provisions of law. Such information insofar as it is material to the making and determination of a claim for benefits shall be available to the parties affected and, at the commissioner's discretion, may be made available to the parties affected in connection with effecting placement.

Will Our Privacy Policy Change in the Future?

Because we constantly work on updating and improving our website, our policies continue to evolve. As a result of this constant effort to enhance your experience, new technological advances are introduced from time to time, and we always make sure to update our Privacy Policy accordingly. So we advise you to keep track of the policy changes we introduce, by visiting this webpage from time to time, and by getting acquainted with the updates in our Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we will inform you about it on our website before the changes are implemented.

Access to information

You can ask to be provided with any personal information that EssayShark holds about you. You can also ask for any inaccuracies to be corrected to make sure the personal information we hold about you is always up-to-date and accurate. Such information requests are subject to a separate charge of $35. Upon such a request of yours, we provide you with access to all information we maintain about you, subject to the conditions of the Data Protection Act 1998. You may request this service by contacting our support team at any time.

Last updated: Oct 4, 2016.