Privacy Policy

The statements below show details of our policy, and about what personal information we collect every time you visit the EssayShark website.

The information we collect is only used for improving the content of our webpages and for customizing it in accordance with our clients’ individual preferences. No personal information collected for these purposes is disclosed to any third parties.

Information We Collect as You Browse Our Website

The statistical data our webserver collects as you browse the website includes information about your IP address, the type of browser you are using, your operating system, and access times. Sometimes, cookies can be used to customize the content of our webpages, based on your browser type, IP address, or other anonymous information.

About Cookies

Cookies are text files used to identify a computer to a server. Cookies identify which computer is being used, not a specific individual user. This tool is used by many different websites to monitor visitor traffic. Cookies gather information about areas of a website that users visit, and the time spent on a particular page.

On EssayShark, both session (temporary) and persistent (long-term) cookies are used; they serve the following functions:

  • To remember that a user is in the process of making an order.
  • To remember that a user is signed in.
  • To display the date and time in accordance with the user's timezone.
  • To improve user experience and make website navigation more convenient.

Cookies may also be used by some exterior services that function on EssayShark, including Google Analytics, Google Plus, Facebook, Twitter, and PayPal. However, EssayShark does NOT distribute any user's personal information to third parties, provided they are not involved in the process of placing, completing, or delivering an order.

Users can modify browser settings to accept all cookies to receive a notification every time a cookie is used, or not to receive cookies at all. In case of the last option, the user might not be able to use some personalized services.

Use of Optional Information

On some webpages, you may be asked to provide some personal information, including your name, e-mail address, or some other contact details. Please note that such information is never distributed to third parties; it is only used to enable communication with the customer while the order is in progress. Demographic information you provide is used exclusively for internal market research purposes.

If you contact us by e-mail to report your feedback, express a request, or ask for additional information, we only use your personal contact information (including your e-mail address) to respond to your request. This information is not shared, sold, or disclosed to any other party.

Future Developments

In the event that any of the privacy policy conditions are modified, corresponding policy statements are posted on this page. So, we recommend you check our privacy policy page from time to time, to keep updated with any policy changes introduced as we operate the business.

Security

A set of appropriate security measures is used to make sure you are protected against loss, misuse, or alteration of information we collect from you.

Links Disclaimer

In order to introduce our customers to specific information, we may provide links to local, state, and federal government agencies, as well as some websites of other organizations. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, products, accuracy, services, opinions, viewpoint, policies, or accessibility of that website. Once you link to another website from this one, including any maintained by the State, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its privacy policy.

Disclosures Prohibited

Use of information acquired from employers or employees pursuant to this article shall be for the exclusive use and information of the commissioner in the discharge of his or her duties hereunder. This information shall not be open to the public, nor be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein, unless the commissioner is a party to such action or proceeding, notwithstanding any other provisions of law. Such information insofar as it is material to the making and determination of a claim for benefits shall be available to the parties affected and, at the commissioner's discretion, may be made available to the parties affected in connection with effecting placement.

Will Our Privacy Policy Change in the Future?

Because we constantly work on updating and improving our website, our policies continue to evolve. As a result of this constant effort to enhance your experience, new technological advances are introduced from time to time, and we always make sure to update our Privacy Policy accordingly. So we advise you to keep track of the policy changes we introduce, by visiting this webpage from time to time, and by getting acquainted with the updates in our Privacy Policy.

Access to information

You can ask to be provided with any personal information that EssayShark holds about you. You can also ask for any inaccuracies to be corrected to make sure the personal information we hold about you is always up-to-date and accurate. Such information requests are subject to a separate charge of $35. Upon such a request of yours, we provide you with access to all information we maintain about you, subject to the conditions of the Data Protection Act 1998. You may request this service by contacting our support team at any time.